22 Mar
2019

Sri Lanka visa application

Category:Bez kategorii

What exactly is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for individuals planning to head to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is linked to your passport which is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically issued by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short trips to Sri Lanka for travel reasons, transit purposes and business purposes merely. The e-visa is valid for just 30 days.

Any vacationer from just about any nation all over the world can submit an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without visiting a consulate or even an embassy. A person gets his/her e-visa by way of email after completing the online Sri Lanka application with the required information and when you have made your credit card payments, you are ready to go. The conventional processing time is usually 1 day if you are in a big hurry to get your e-visa you can add some cash for rush processing which takes about three hours or put more extra cash for super rush processing that takes about 30 minutes to be completely processed.

You’re required to fill up some of your basic details about yourself on the official web page. In the web based Sri Lankan application you are likely to write your Current email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure date from your current nation, your contact number and the name of your home country.

Right after filling the overall information part, you will need to write a few of your own information. That is All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your passport, Your birthday, your country of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been issued, and also the day it will expire. You also have to state your visa type whether it is a tourist ETA or perhaps a company ETA and it’ll calculate the price that you should spend. Here you’ll be required to select the processing period whether the standard, rush or super rush based on your urgency. Note your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka e-visa you have to be able to adhere and proof to the following if you are making an application online

  • 1. You should show that you have enough funds to cover for what exactly you need during your visit
  • 2. You must verify that the data that you have provided is true and correct.
  • 3. You are not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any other business besides the one specified in your e-visa during the period you will be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be needed to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they desire a Sri Lanka e-visa since they can’t fill out an application on the web for the e-visa. You’re also suggested to print out a duplicate of your e-visa that is sent to your e-mail to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *